International

Breast Symposium Düsseldorf (IBSD)

April 13 – 14, 2018, InterContinental Hotel, Düsseldorf

Supported by:

Official partner society:

Ukrainian Association of

Plastic,Reconstructive

and Aesthetic Surgeons

 

Programm Friday, April 13

Programm Saturday April 14

9.00 – 9.20

Introduction

  Christoph Andree, Düsseldorf

  Thomas Geisel, Mayor, City of Düsseldorf

  Lukas Prantl, Vice-President of the German society of plastic surgeons

  Omar Youssef, President of Breast Surgery International

  Sergii Sliesarenko, President, Ukrainian Association of Plastic,Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgeons

 

****************************************************************************************************

9.20 – 9.40

Key note lecture I

  What have I learned by using implants for reconstruction

  Peter Cordeiro, New York, USA

 

****************************************************************************************************

9.40 – 10.25

AESTHETIC SESSION – Augmentation-Mastopexy

  Moderation: Vasyl Khrapach, Stefano Pompei

 

  Review of the literature

  Dennis Hammond, Grand Rapids, USA

 

  Video lecture: my personal surgical approach

  Marian Mackowski, Hamburg, GER

  Per Heden, Stockholm, SWE

  Matthias Voigt, Freiburg, GER

  Patrick Mallucci, London, GBR

 

  Podiums discussion: what is the best approach?

  One or two steps, periareolar vs. vertical/T-scar, etc.

  Moderation: Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER – Maurizio Nava, Mailand, ITA

 

  Take home message

  Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER

 

****************************************************************************************************

10.25 – 10.50

THE ALCL SESSION

  Moderation: Lukas Prantl, Ulrich Kneser

 

  Literature of pathogenesis and epidemiology

  Anand Deva,Sydney, AUS

 

  Best practice for diagnosis and treatment

  Alexander Bach, Eschweiler, GER

 

  Is there still a role for textured implants?

  Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER

 

****************************************************************************************************

10.50 – 11.30 Coffee break while visiting the exhibition area

 

****************************************************************************************************

11.30 – 12.15

RECONSTRUCTION – RADIO THERAPY

  Moderation: Rüdiger Schulz-Wendtland, Jian Farhadi

 

  Different point of view lectures –

  Shifting paradigms in radio therapy: are indications changing?

 

  Current principles

  Maurizio Nava, Mailand, ITA

 

  The radiologist

  Wilfried Budach, Düsseldorf, GER

 

  The gynecologist #1

  Michael Untch, Berlin, GER

 

  The gynecologist #2

  Darius Dian, Munich, GER

 

  The plastic surgeon #1

  Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER

 

  The plastic surgeon #2

  Steven McCulley, Nottingham, GBR

 

  Discussion – take home message of the referee

  Referee: Jian Farhadi, Zurich, CH

 

****************************************************************************************************

12.15 – 12.35

Key note lecture II

  Curves without scars – driven by passion

  Stefan Bogner, Munich, GER

 

****************************************************************************************************

12.35 – 13.15

IBSD CHAMPIONSHIP – THE REVENGE!

  Moderation: Markus Lehnhardt, Alexandru Blidaru

 

  Germany vs. Rest of the world

  Clinical cases of breast reconstruction and how to solve them

 

  Referee: Yoav Barnea, Tel Aviv, ISR

 

  Team Germany                          vs.                Rest of  the World

  Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER                           Dennis Hammond, Grand Rapids, USA

  Uwe v. Fritschen, Berlin, GER                                   Jaume Masia, Barcelona, ESP

  Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER                          Stefan Hofer, Toronto, CAN

  Beatrix Munder, Düsseldorf, GER                             Philip Blondeel, GENT, BEL

 

****************************************************************************************************

13.15 – 14.05 Lunch time in exhibition area

 

****************************************************************************************************

14.05 – 15.50

CONTROVERSY AESTHETIC SESSION

  Moderation: Christoph Heitmann, Günter Germann

 

  Video lectures –

  Different ways to mark a patient in primary breast augmentation

  Patrick Mallucci, London, GBR

  Per Heden, Stockholm, SWE

  Dennis Hammond, Grand Rapids, USA

 

  Referee: Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER

 

  Statement lectures – Evidence in aesthetic augmentation for ...

  ... use of drainage

  Roy de Vita, Rome, ITA

 

  ... use of antibiotics

  Prantl, Regensburg, GER

 

  ... long term capsular contracture

  Stefano Pompei, Rome, ITA

 

  ... the implant pocket

  Jaroslaw Krupa, Nottingham, GBR

 

  ... irrigation solution

  tba.

 

  ... implant surfaces

  tba.

 

  Discussion – take home message

  Moderation: Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER

 

 

  Augmentation in skinny patients – epipectoral vs. subpectoral

  Review of the literature

  Raymund Horch, Erlangen, GER

 

  Epipectoral                                 vs.                     Subpectoral

  Jaume Masia, Barcelona, ESP                                         Per Heden, Stockholm, SWE

 

  Discussion – Take home message

  Referee: Eric Santamaria, Mexico, MEX

 

 

  Different approaches in aesthetic augmentation –

  marketing tool or clinical relevance?

  Review of the literature

  Uwe von Fritschen, Berlin, GER

 

  Transaxillar

  Markus Klöppel, Munich, GER

 

  Submammar

  Patrick Mallucci, London, GBR

 

  Periareolar

  Marian Mackowski, Hamburg, GER

 

  Discussion – take home message

  Moderation: Michael Scheflan, Tel Aviv, ISR

 

****************************************************************************************************

15.50 – 16.15

MANAGEMENT OF COMPLICATIONS

  Moderation: Eric Santamaria, Benjamin Sarfati

 

  10 things I do to prevent implant based complications...

  in aesthetic surgery                                 in reconstructive surgery

  Alberto Rancati, Buenos Aires, ARG                  Nicholas Leymarie, Paris, FRA

 

  Discussion – take home message

  Referee: Eric Santamaria, Mexico, MEX

 

****************************************************************************************************

16.15 – 16.55

Coffee break while visiting exhibition area

 

****************************************************************************************************

16.55 -17.25

LIPOFILLING SESSION

  Moderation: Abdallah Abdallah, Michael Scheflan

 

  Trends in lipofilling ...

  ... in augmentation

  Yoav Barnea, Tel Aviv, ISR

 

  ... in reconstruction

  Matthias Reichenberger, Heidelberg, GER

 

  ... after BCT

  Jürgen Terhaag, Eggenfelden, GER

 

  ... on oncologic safety

  Uwe von Fritschen, Berlin, GER

 

****************************************************************************************************

17.25 – 17.55

MANAGEMENT OF BREAST CENTERS

   Moderation: Wolfgang Janni, Tanja Fehm

 

  Tips and tricks to run a successful breast center

  Nottingham breast center

  Steven McCulley, Nottingham, GBR

 

  Zurich breast center

  Christoph Tausch, Zurich, CH

 

  Berlin breast center

  Michael Untch, Berlin, GER

 

  Düsseldorf breast center

  Oliver Thamm, Düsseldorf, GER

 

  Munich breast center

  Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER

 

****************************************************************************************************

17.55 – 18.05 Assessment of training succes

 

****************************************************************************************************

18.05 – 19.00

THE GIN TONIC SESSION

   Moderation: Jaume Masia, Günter Germann

 

  Best case – best save in plastic surgery

9.00 – 9.20

Key note lecture III

  Effectiveness of non-surgical and surgical risk-reducing strategies: impact of quality of life

  Glyn Jones, Peoria, USA

 

****************************************************************************************************

9.20 – 10.40

AESTHETIC SESSION - Breast reduction & mastopexy

  Moderation: Omar Youssef, Alexander Bach

 

  Video session 1 – How to mark the patient for breast reduction

  Dietmar Scholz, Wiesbaden, GER

  Yoav Barnea, Tel Aviv, ISR

 

 

  Video session 2 – Scar Wars: Different techniques for...

  ... vertical

  Dietmar Scholz, Wiesbaden, GER

 

  ... inverted t-scar

  Stefen McCulley, Nottingham, GBR

 

  ... septum based

  Matthias Reichenberger, Heidelberg, GER

 

  ... short scar periolear inferior pedicle reduction

  Dennis Hammond, Grand Rapids, USA

 

 

  Teaching lectures

  Mastopexy with auto-augmentation

  Stefan Hofer, Toronto, CAN

 

  Mastopexy after weight loss

  Adrian Dragu, Leipzig, GER

 

  LICAP-flap mastopexy

  Jutta Liebau, Düsseldorf, GER

 

 

  Impulse lecture – Is there a long term upper pole in mastopexy

  Roy de Vita, Rome, ITA

 

****************************************************************************************************

10.40 – 11.20 Coffee break

 

****************************************************************************************************

11.20 – 11.40

Key note lecture IV

  Challenges in advanced breast cancer – ballancing active treatment and palliative care

  tba.

 

****************************************************************************************************

11.40 – 12.40

RECONSTRUCTIVE VIDEO SESSION

   Moderation: Philip Blondeel, HP van Not

 

  Lern from the masters – Reconstruction with autologous tissue

  LICAP flaps

  Andrii Zhygulin, Kiev, UKR

 

  Latissimus

  Jörn Lohmeyer, Hamburg, GER

 

  Pedicled TRAM

  Mahdi Rezai, Düsseldorf, GER

 

  DIEP flap

  Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER

 

  TMG

  Stefan Hofer, Toronto, CAN

 

  Gluteal flaps

  Jian Farhadi, Zurich, CH

 

****************************************************************************************************

12.40 – 13.10

INDUSTRY CHALLENGE - TELL ME THE TRUTH

   Moderation: Michael Scheflan

 

  What drives me to choose an implant company?

  Günter Germann, Heidelberg, GER

  Christoph Heitmann, Munich, GER

  Roy de Vita, Rome, ITA

  Stefano Pompei, Rome, ITA

  Dennis Hammond, Grand Rapids, USA

 

  ****************************************************************************************************

13.10 – 14.00 Lunch time

 

****************************************************************************************************

14.00 – 14.40

IBSD CHAMPIONSHIP SESSION II

   Moderation: Matthias Warm, Tobias Resch

 

  Europe vs. North, Central and South Amerika

  Clinical cases of aesthetic surgery and how to solve them

 

  Referee: Patrick Mallucci, London, GBR

 

  Europe                                    vs.                         Rest of the World

  Stefano Pompei, Rome, ITA                                              Alberto Rancati, Buenos Aires, ARG

  Matthias Reichenberger, Heidelberg, GER                       Eric Santamaria, Mexico, MEX

  Per Heden, Stockholm, SWE                                            Peter Cordeiro, New York, USA

 

****************************************************************************************************

14.40 – 15.00

Lymph surgery

  Moderation: Ulrich Kneser, Raymund Horch

 

  Update from the masters

  Katrin Seidenstücker, Düsseldorf, GER

  Jaume Masia, Barcelona, ESP

 

****************************************************************************************************

15.00 – 15.25

THE PROVOCATIVE TOPIC

  Moderation: Claudia Schumacher, Jürgen Hoffmann

 

  BCT vs. NSM/SSM - Is it time to stop giving the patient a choice?

 

  Referee: Yoav Barnea, Tel Aviv, ISR

 

  BCT                                      vs.                    NSM/SSM + reconstruction

  Benjamin Sarfati, Paris, FRA                                    Jaume Masia, Barcelona, ESP

 

  Take home message of the referee

 

****************************************************************************************************

15.25 – 16.00 Coffee break

 

****************************************************************************************************

16.00 – 16.45

RECONSTRUCTION SESSION

   Moderation: Elmar Stickeler, Nicholas Leymarie

 

  Video session – NSM/SCM: Principles and techniques

  Michael Scheflan, Tel Aviv, ISR

  Mario Marx, Dresden, GER

  Roy de Vita, Rome, ITA

 

  Breast reconstruction – what I have learned

  Philip Blondeel, Gent, BEL

  Jian Farhadi, Zurich, CH

  Maurizio Nava, Mailand, ITA

  Peter Cordeiro, New York, USA

 

  Discussion – Take home message

 

****************************************************************************************************

16.45 – 17.35

AESTHETIC SESSION – secondary breast surgery

   Moderation: Alexandru Blidaru, Glyn Jones

 

  Managing capsular contracture

  Eric Santamaria, Mexico, MEX

 

  Managing double bubble

  Roy de Vita, Rome, ITA

 

  Managing the animated breast

  HP van Not, Zeeland, NLD

 

  Managing the patient

  Alberto Rancati, Buenos Aires, ARG

 

  5 key points to avoid complications

  Maurizio Nava, Mailand, ITA

 

****************************************************************************************************

17.35 - 17.45

Closing Remarks

  Christoph Andree, Düsseldorf, GER